local timeUTC+1

Europe's solar power / Italy

Prosumers

Italy: solar and prosumers

Solar installations from the country's official register, by capacity class and by region.

Solar installations
1,875,870
in the register on 31 December 2024
Installed capacity
37GW
gross capacity, all types
up to 10 kW
1,605,162
21% of total capacity

By capacity class

How many installations there are in each capacity class and how much capacity they add up to.

Installed capacityInstallationsMWShare of capacity
≤ 1 kW10,308100%
1–2 kW60,292950%
2–3 kW317,3479022%
3–6 kW815,3473,93111%
6–10 kW401,8682,8928%
10–30 kW173,1812,7757%
30–50 kW25,2131,0513%
50–100 kW36,7632,8918%
100–200 kW15,6462,2896%
200–500 kW8,8203,0608%
0,5–1 MW8,8417,49820%
1–5 MW1,8564,11011%
5–10 MW2771,9665%
> 10 MW1113,53110%

By region: all solar capacity

All installations, from rooftops to parks, in megawatts.

Valle d'Aosta — 40 MW · 4,323 installationsPiemonte — 3,083 MW · 126,445 installationsLombardia — 4,959 MW · 307,072 installationsLombardia — 4,959 MW · 307,072 installationsLombardia — 4,959 MW · 307,072 installationsProvincia di Bolzano — 449 MW · 17,780 installationsLiguria — 231 MW · 20,378 installationsPiemonte — 3,083 MW · 126,445 installationsPiemonte — 3,083 MW · 126,445 installationsEmilia-Romagna — 3,574 MW · 186,140 installationsMarche — 1,516 MW · 58,287 installationsVeneto — 3,748 MW · 259,069 installationsFriuli Venezia Giulia — 1,211 MW · 75,375 installationsFriuli Venezia Giulia — 1,211 MW · 75,375 installationsFriuli Venezia Giulia — 1,211 MW · 75,375 installationsVeneto — 3,748 MW · 259,069 installationsVeneto — 3,748 MW · 259,069 installationsVeneto — 3,748 MW · 259,069 installationsEmilia-Romagna — 3,574 MW · 186,140 installationsEmilia-Romagna — 3,574 MW · 186,140 installationsEmilia-Romagna — 3,574 MW · 186,140 installationsMarche — 1,516 MW · 58,287 installationsMarche — 1,516 MW · 58,287 installationsMarche — 1,516 MW · 58,287 installationsMarche — 1,516 MW · 58,287 installationsAbruzzo — 1,115 MW · 46,389 installationsAbruzzo — 1,115 MW · 46,389 installationsAbruzzo — 1,115 MW · 46,389 installationsMolise — 256 MW · 8,704 installationsPuglia — 3,627 MW · 110,307 installationsPuglia — 3,627 MW · 110,307 installationsPuglia — 3,627 MW · 110,307 installationsPuglia — 3,627 MW · 110,307 installationsPuglia — 3,627 MW · 110,307 installationsPuglia — 3,627 MW · 110,307 installationsBasilicata — 585 MW · 22,171 installationsCalabria — 833 MW · 54,958 installationsCalabria — 833 MW · 54,958 installationsCalabria — 833 MW · 54,958 installationsCalabria — 833 MW · 54,958 installationsCalabria — 833 MW · 54,958 installationsBasilicata — 585 MW · 22,171 installationsCampania — 1,525 MW · 84,869 installationsCampania — 1,525 MW · 84,869 installationsCampania — 1,525 MW · 84,869 installationsLazio — 3,295 MW · 130,084 installationsLazio — 3,295 MW · 130,084 installationsLazio — 3,295 MW · 130,084 installationsToscana — 1,467 MW · 100,649 installationsToscana — 1,467 MW · 100,649 installationsToscana — 1,467 MW · 100,649 installationsToscana — 1,467 MW · 100,649 installationsToscana — 1,467 MW · 100,649 installationsLiguria — 231 MW · 20,378 installationsLiguria — 231 MW · 20,378 installationsLiguria — 231 MW · 20,378 installationsSicilia — 2,674 MW · 125,341 installationsSicilia — 2,674 MW · 125,341 installationsSicilia — 2,674 MW · 125,341 installationsSicilia — 2,674 MW · 125,341 installationsSicilia — 2,674 MW · 125,341 installationsSicilia — 2,674 MW · 125,341 installationsSicilia — 2,674 MW · 125,341 installationsSicilia — 2,674 MW · 125,341 installationsSardegna — 1,722 MW · 67,990 installationsSardegna — 1,722 MW · 67,990 installationsSardegna — 1,722 MW · 67,990 installationsSardegna — 1,722 MW · 67,990 installationsSardegna — 1,722 MW · 67,990 installationsSardegna — 1,722 MW · 67,990 installationsSardegna — 1,722 MW · 67,990 installationsSardegna — 1,722 MW · 67,990 installationsSicilia — 2,674 MW · 125,341 installationsCampania — 1,525 MW · 84,869 installationsPiemonte — 3,083 MW · 126,445 installationsLombardia — 4,959 MW · 307,072 installationsLombardia — 4,959 MW · 307,072 installationsLombardia — 4,959 MW · 307,072 installationsLombardia — 4,959 MW · 307,072 installationsLombardia — 4,959 MW · 307,072 installationsLombardia — 4,959 MW · 307,072 installationsLombardia — 4,959 MW · 307,072 installationsLombardia — 4,959 MW · 307,072 installationsToscana — 1,467 MW · 100,649 installationsToscana — 1,467 MW · 100,649 installationsToscana — 1,467 MW · 100,649 installationsPiemonte — 3,083 MW · 126,445 installationsLombardia — 4,959 MW · 307,072 installationsLazio — 3,295 MW · 130,084 installationsPiemonte — 3,083 MW · 126,445 installationsPiemonte — 3,083 MW · 126,445 installationsProvincia di Trento — 361 MW · 32,517 installationsVeneto — 3,748 MW · 259,069 installationsVeneto — 3,748 MW · 259,069 installationsVeneto — 3,748 MW · 259,069 installationsEmilia-Romagna — 3,574 MW · 186,140 installationsEmilia-Romagna — 3,574 MW · 186,140 installationsEmilia-Romagna — 3,574 MW · 186,140 installationsEmilia-Romagna — 3,574 MW · 186,140 installationsEmilia-Romagna — 3,574 MW · 186,140 installationsToscana — 1,467 MW · 100,649 installationsUmbria — 732 MW · 37,022 installationsUmbria — 732 MW · 37,022 installationsLazio — 3,295 MW · 130,084 installationsCampania — 1,525 MW · 84,869 installationsAbruzzo — 1,115 MW · 46,389 installationsFriuli Venezia Giulia — 1,211 MW · 75,375 installationsMolise — 256 MW · 8,704 installationsPiemonte — 3,083 MW · 126,445 installationsToscana — 1,467 MW · 100,649 installations
< 500500–1,0001,000–2,000≥ 2,000MW
  1. 1 Lombardia 4,959MW
  2. 2 Veneto 3,748MW
  3. 3 Puglia 3,627MW
  4. 4 Emilia-Romagna 3,574MW
  5. 5 Lazio 3,295MW
  6. 6 Piemonte 3,083MW
  7. 7 Sicilia 2,674MW
  8. 8 Sardegna 1,722MW
  9. 9 Campania 1,525MW
  10. 10 Marche 1,516MW
  11. 11 Toscana 1,467MW
  12. 12 Friuli Venezia Giulia 1,211MW
  13. 13 Abruzzo 1,115MW
  14. 14 Calabria 833MW
  15. 15 Umbria 732MW
  16. 16 Basilicata 585MW
  17. 17 Provincia di Bolzano 449MW
  18. 18 Provincia di Trento 361MW
  19. 19 Molise 256MW
  20. 20 Liguria 231MW
  21. 21 Valle d'Aosta 40MW
Full table by region
RegionInstallationsMWAverage kW
Lombardia307,0724,95916.1
Veneto259,0693,74814.5
Puglia110,3073,62732.9
Emilia-Romagna186,1403,57419.2
Lazio130,0843,29525.3
Piemonte126,4453,08324.4
Sicilia125,3412,67421.3
Sardegna67,9901,72225.3
Campania84,8691,52518
Marche58,2871,51626
Toscana100,6491,46714.6
Friuli Venezia Giulia75,3751,21116.1
Abruzzo46,3891,11524
Calabria54,95883315.2
Umbria37,02273219.8
Basilicata22,17158526.4
Provincia di Bolzano17,78044925.3
Provincia di Trento32,51736111.1
Molise8,70425629.4
Liguria20,37823111.3
Valle d'Aosta4,323409.3

Solar capacity, year by year

Total capacity at the end of each year.

  1. 202330,319MW
  2. 202437,002MW
Where the figures come from

The figures are transcribed from the publications above, as of the date shown; nothing is estimated.