Solar calculator

What it costs, and how long until it pays for itself.

Panels, panels with a battery, or just a battery if you already have panels. The calculator uses the solar radiation where you live, your household's consumption and local energy prices to estimate the cost, the yearly saving and the payback period.

Every assumption used in the calculation is shown at the end, so the result can be checked.

Step 1

What do you want to install?

This choice decides the questions below and the result of the calculation.

Step 2

Where will the panels go?

Where they are mounted changes how many fit and how much the installation costs.

Step 3

Where will the system be installed?

Solar radiation is taken from the coordinates of the place, not from the country's name: between the north and the south of one country the difference is more than ten per cent.

The location is used only for the solar radiation. Type the name. We use the region whose radiation data is closest to it.
Step 4

How much do you use in a month?

Check your last bill. You can enter the consumption in kWh or the amount of the bill.

The button changes the unit and converts the figure for you.

Automatic conversion Price used for the conversion: 0.387 EUR per kWh
Step 5

How much roof can you use?

Enter only the clear area, without chimneys, windows, aerials or shaded parts.

Selected area: 80 m²
Step 6

Which way does the roof face?

South-facing usually produces the most. If you are not sure, choose “I don't know” and we will use a cautious estimate.

On a flat roof, on the ground and under a canopy the angle comes from the frame, not from the building.
← Back You can change any answer at any time.

The result

Panels and a battery, in Northern and Western

8.5 of an estimated 25-year life
8.5years to pay for itself
1,639 EUR estimated saving per year
10,833–18,589 EUR estimated cost, turnkey
  1. Investment 10,833–18,589 EUR
  2. Annual savings 1,639 EUR
  3. Estimated payback: 8.5 years
This is an estimate, not a quote. The real price depends on the installer, the roof and the month of installation.

Recommended system

Calculation complete
Download the PDF report Would you like a free quote?
Recommended power
8.6 kWp
about 19 panels Battery 7.5 kWh
Produces per year
6,253 kWh
Used on site
41%
Area needed
37 m²
Energy sent to the grid
3,602 kWh
Energy bought from the grid
587 kWh

Estimated yearly balance

  • Used on site · 41%
  • Energy sent to the grid · 3,602 kWh
  • Energy bought from the grid · 587 kWh
The recommended rating follows from your consumption, the area available and local production conditions. The rating is limited by your annual consumption.

What the battery adds, against a system without one

Comparison based on the values you entered

Indicator Without a battery With a battery Difference
Cost9,883 EUR14,711 EUR▲ +4,828 EUR
Saving per year1,493 EUR1,639 EUR▲ +146 EUR
Used at home24%41%
Energy from the grid1,643 kWh587 kWh▼ −1,055 kWh
Energy exported4,775 kWh3,602 kWh▼ −1,173 kWh
Payback6.4 years to pay for itself8.5 years to pay for itself▲ +2.2 years
Saving over 25 years35,178 EUR28,564 EUR▼ −6,614 EUR
The battery adds 170 EUR a year. Weigh that saving against the difference in price.
The battery does not pay for itself on these figures.

It can still be useful: it gives you evening autonomy, it keeps the lights on during an outage if it has the right equipment, and it shelters you from a price rise or a change in the compensation rules.

Technical benefit, not financial

How long until it pays for itself

Without any grant
8.5
years to pay for itself

We have no programme on record for your country.

Would you like a free quote?

We will put you in touch with an installer in your area. You will get a quote based on the configuration calculated here. Free, with no obligation.

Production and consumption, month by month

In summer production beats consumption; in winter it is the other way round. The rest of the calculation grows out of that gap.

05001,000 Jan · Production: 123 kWhJan · Consumption: 305 kWhJanFeb · Production: 239 kWhFeb · Consumption: 263 kWhFebMar · Production: 497 kWhMar · Consumption: 273 kWhMarApr · Production: 759 kWhApr · Consumption: 244 kWhAprMay · Production: 943 kWhMay · Consumption: 239 kWhMayJun · Production: 916 kWhJun · Consumption: 223 kWhJunJul · Production: 861 kWhJul · Consumption: 233 kWhJulAug · Production: 773 kWhAug · Consumption: 233 kWhAugSep · Production: 548 kWhSep · Consumption: 236 kWhSepOct · Production: 337 kWhOct · Consumption: 265 kWhOctNov · Production: 168 kWhNov · Consumption: 282 kWhNovDec · Production: 89 kWhDec · Consumption: 323 kWhDec
05001,000 Jan · Production: 123 kWhJan · Consumption: 305 kWhJanFeb · Production: 239 kWhFeb · Consumption: 263 kWhMar · Production: 497 kWhMar · Consumption: 273 kWhMarApr · Production: 759 kWhApr · Consumption: 244 kWhMay · Production: 943 kWhMay · Consumption: 239 kWhMayJun · Production: 916 kWhJun · Consumption: 223 kWhJul · Production: 861 kWhJul · Consumption: 233 kWhJulAug · Production: 773 kWhAug · Consumption: 233 kWhSep · Production: 548 kWhSep · Consumption: 236 kWhSepOct · Production: 337 kWhOct · Consumption: 265 kWhNov · Production: 168 kWhNov · Consumption: 282 kWhNovDec · Production: 89 kWhDec · Consumption: 323 kWh
  • Production
  • Consumption
See the figures behind the chart
MonthProductionConsumption
Jan123 kWh305 kWh
Feb239 kWh263 kWh
Mar497 kWh273 kWh
Apr759 kWh244 kWh
May943 kWh239 kWh
Jun916 kWh223 kWh
Jul861 kWh233 kWh
Aug773 kWh233 kWh
Sep548 kWh236 kWh
Oct337 kWh265 kWh
Nov168 kWh282 kWh
Dec89 kWh323 kWh

Where the energy produced goes

Used on site, put through the battery, or sent to the grid. Each kilowatt-hour appears in exactly one place.

Used on site: 1,477 kWh24%Stored in the battery: 1,173 kWh19%Sent to the grid: 3,602 kWh58%
Used on site: 1,477 kWh24%Stored in the battery: 1,173 kWh19%Sent to the grid: 3,602 kWh58%
  • Used on site
  • Stored in the battery
  • Sent to the grid
See the figures behind the chart
IndicatorkWh
Used on site1,477 kWh
Stored in the battery1,173 kWh
Sent to the grid3,602 kWh
Bought from the grid587 kWh

Balance of the investment, year by year

It starts at minus the cost of the system and climbs with each year's saving. Crossing zero is the moment it pays for itself.

-20,000020,00040,000 Payback point 1611162125
-20,000020,00040,000 Payback point 1112125
  • Cumulative balance
  • Payback point
See the figures behind the chart
YearSaving per yearCumulative balance
11,639 EUR-13,072 EUR
21,661 EUR-11,412 EUR
31,683 EUR-9,728 EUR
41,706 EUR-8,022 EUR
51,729 EUR-6,293 EUR
61,753 EUR-4,541 EUR
71,776 EUR-2,764 EUR
81,801 EUR-964 EUR
91,825 EUR861 EUR
101,850 EUR2,711 EUR
111,876 EUR4,587 EUR
121,901 EUR6,488 EUR
131,927 EUR8,416 EUR
141,954 EUR10,370 EUR
151,981 EUR12,351 EUR
162,064 EUR8,695 EUR
172,092 EUR10,787 EUR
182,120 EUR12,907 EUR
192,148 EUR15,054 EUR
202,177 EUR17,231 EUR
212,206 EUR19,437 EUR
222,236 EUR21,673 EUR
232,266 EUR23,939 EUR
242,297 EUR26,236 EUR
252,328 EUR28,564 EUR

Battery capacity over time

It falls with degradation and returns when the battery is replaced.

7.5 0
7.5 0
See the figures behind the chart
YearBattery
17.5 kWh
27.4 kWh
37.2 kWh
47.1 kWh
56.9 kWh
66.8 kWh
76.6 kWh
86.5 kWh
96.4 kWh
106.3 kWh
116.1 kWh
126.0 kWh
135.9 kWh
145.8 kWh
155.7 kWh
167.5 kWh
177.4 kWh
187.2 kWh
197.1 kWh
206.9 kWh
216.8 kWh
226.6 kWh
236.5 kWh
246.4 kWh
256.3 kWh
Assumptions used

Below are the values used in the calculation and the source of each one, so the result can be checked.

Assumption Value Source
Coordinates used53.80, -8.60 — Northern and WesternPVGIS PVGIS-SARAH3 · 2026-09-13
Specific yield of the location817 kWh/kWpPVGIS PVGIS-SARAH3 · 2026-09-13
Orientation used90°PVGIS PVGIS-SARAH3
Tilt used30°PVGIS PVGIS-SARAH3
Temperature, spectral and incidence-angle losses9.7%PVGIS PVGIS-SARAH3 · 2026-09-13
Price of energy on the bill0.387 EUR/kWhEurostat nrg_pc_204, 2026-S1
Price of energy sent to the grid0.203 EUR/kWh — I don't knowEurostat nrg_pc_204, 2026-S1
Consumption you entered3,120 kWh per yearentered by you
System efficiency89.5%EuroEnergy.live estimate
System lossesSystem losses: 10.5% · inverter 2.5% · cabling 1.5% · soiling 2.0% · mismatch 1.5% · shading 3.0%EuroEnergy.live estimate
Reference panel450 Wp · 2.0 m²EuroEnergy.live estimate
Annual panel degradation0.5%/anEuroEnergy.live estimate
Lifetime25 yearsEuroEnergy.live estimate
Assumed energy price growth2.0%/anEuroEnergy.live estimate
Annual maintenance0.5%EuroEnergy.live estimate
Evening and night consumption47.6%EuroEnergy.live estimate
Shape of the consumption daypeak at 19:00EuroEnergy.live estimate
Mounting typePitched roofentered by you
Usable area90.0% · 4.3 m²/kWpEuroEnergy.live estimate
Battery round-trip efficiency90.0%EuroEnergy.live estimate
Usable battery capacity6.8 kWh (90.0%)EuroEnergy.live estimate
VAT23.0%EuroEnergy.live — interval european de referință, neverificat
estimated cost, turnkey10,833 EUR – 18,589 EUREuroEnergy.live — interval european de referință, neverificat · unverified
Solar calculatorWhat it costs, and how long until it pays for itself.Panels, panels with a battery, or just a battery if you already have panels. The calculator uses the solar radiation where you live, your household's consumption and local energy prices to estimate the cost, the yearly saving and the payback period.Open the page →