local timeUTC+1

Europe's solar power / France

Prosumers

France: solar and prosumers

Solar installations from the country's official register, by capacity class and by region.

Solar installations
1,379,172
in the register on 31 March 2026
Installed capacity
33GW
gross capacity, all types
up to 9 kW
1,227,454
14% of total capacity

By capacity class

How many installations there are in each capacity class and how much capacity they add up to.

Installed capacityInstallationsMWShare of capacity
< 3 kW698,8061,7535%
3–9 kW528,6483,0039%
> 9 kW151,71828,24186%

By region: all solar capacity

All installations, from rooftops to parks, in megawatts.

Hauts-de-France — 1,113 MW · 69,031 installationsGrand Est — 2,716 MW · 102,760 installationsHauts-de-France — 1,113 MW · 69,031 installationsGrand Est — 2,716 MW · 102,760 installationsGrand Est — 2,716 MW · 102,760 installationsGrand Est — 2,716 MW · 102,760 installationsProvence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur — 2,936 MW · 119,198 installationsProvence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur — 2,936 MW · 119,198 installationsProvence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur — 2,936 MW · 119,198 installationsAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes — 4,108 MW · 233,443 installationsAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes — 4,108 MW · 233,443 installationsNouvelle-Aquitaine — 7,235 MW · 208,494 installationsOccitanie — 5,394 MW · 237,115 installationsOccitanie — 5,394 MW · 237,115 installationsOccitanie — 5,394 MW · 237,115 installationsOccitanie — 5,394 MW · 237,115 installationsGrand Est — 2,716 MW · 102,760 installationsGrand Est — 2,716 MW · 102,760 installationsBourgogne-Franche-Comté — 1,729 MW · 71,555 installationsBourgogne-Franche-Comté — 1,729 MW · 71,555 installationsAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes — 4,108 MW · 233,443 installationsBourgogne-Franche-Comté — 1,729 MW · 71,555 installationsProvence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur — 2,936 MW · 119,198 installationsProvence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur — 2,936 MW · 119,198 installationsOccitanie — 5,394 MW · 237,115 installationsOccitanie — 5,394 MW · 237,115 installationsOccitanie — 5,394 MW · 237,115 installationsNouvelle-Aquitaine — 7,235 MW · 208,494 installationsNouvelle-Aquitaine — 7,235 MW · 208,494 installationsNouvelle-Aquitaine — 7,235 MW · 208,494 installationsPays de la Loire — 2,329 MW · 111,789 installationsPays de la Loire — 2,329 MW · 111,789 installationsBretagne — 1,119 MW · 66,267 installationsBretagne — 1,119 MW · 66,267 installationsBretagne — 1,119 MW · 66,267 installationsBretagne — 1,119 MW · 66,267 installationsNormandie — 686 MW · 44,521 installationsNormandie — 686 MW · 44,521 installationsNormandie — 686 MW · 44,521 installationsNormandie — 686 MW · 44,521 installationsHauts-de-France — 1,113 MW · 69,031 installationsHauts-de-France — 1,113 MW · 69,031 installationsCorse — 281 MW · 6,010 installationsCorse — 281 MW · 6,010 installationsOccitanie — 5,394 MW · 237,115 installationsNouvelle-Aquitaine — 7,235 MW · 208,494 installationsNouvelle-Aquitaine — 7,235 MW · 208,494 installationsOccitanie — 5,394 MW · 237,115 installationsOccitanie — 5,394 MW · 237,115 installationsAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes — 4,108 MW · 233,443 installationsAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes — 4,108 MW · 233,443 installationsOccitanie — 5,394 MW · 237,115 installationsOccitanie — 5,394 MW · 237,115 installationsCentre-Val de Loire — 2,119 MW · 49,728 installationsCentre-Val de Loire — 2,119 MW · 49,728 installationsCentre-Val de Loire — 2,119 MW · 49,728 installationsNouvelle-Aquitaine — 7,235 MW · 208,494 installationsPays de la Loire — 2,329 MW · 111,789 installationsPays de la Loire — 2,329 MW · 111,789 installationsProvence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur — 2,936 MW · 119,198 installationsGrand Est — 2,716 MW · 102,760 installationsGrand Est — 2,716 MW · 102,760 installationsNouvelle-Aquitaine — 7,235 MW · 208,494 installationsAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes — 4,108 MW · 233,443 installationsGrand Est — 2,716 MW · 102,760 installationsAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes — 4,108 MW · 233,443 installationsAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes — 4,108 MW · 233,443 installationsAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes — 4,108 MW · 233,443 installationsAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes — 4,108 MW · 233,443 installationsCentre-Val de Loire — 2,119 MW · 49,728 installationsPays de la Loire — 2,329 MW · 111,789 installationsGrand Est — 2,716 MW · 102,760 installationsÎle-de-France — 580 MW · 43,797 installationsÎle-de-France — 580 MW · 43,797 installationsÎle-de-France — 580 MW · 43,797 installationsÎle-de-France — 580 MW · 43,797 installationsÎle-de-France — 580 MW · 43,797 installationsNouvelle-Aquitaine — 7,235 MW · 208,494 installationsCentre-Val de Loire — 2,119 MW · 49,728 installationsCentre-Val de Loire — 2,119 MW · 49,728 installationsAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes — 4,108 MW · 233,443 installationsAuvergne-Rhône-Alpes — 4,108 MW · 233,443 installationsNouvelle-Aquitaine — 7,235 MW · 208,494 installationsOccitanie — 5,394 MW · 237,115 installationsBourgogne-Franche-Comté — 1,729 MW · 71,555 installationsBourgogne-Franche-Comté — 1,729 MW · 71,555 installationsHauts-de-France — 1,113 MW · 69,031 installationsNormandie — 686 MW · 44,521 installationsBourgogne-Franche-Comté — 1,729 MW · 71,555 installationsBourgogne-Franche-Comté — 1,729 MW · 71,555 installationsNouvelle-Aquitaine — 7,235 MW · 208,494 installationsNouvelle-Aquitaine — 7,235 MW · 208,494 installationsBourgogne-Franche-Comté — 1,729 MW · 71,555 installationsÎle-de-France — 580 MW · 43,797 installationsÎle-de-France — 580 MW · 43,797 installationsÎle-de-France — 580 MW · 43,797 installations
< 500500–2,0002,000–5,000≥ 5,000MW
  1. 1 Nouvelle-Aquitaine 7,235MW
  2. 2 Occitanie 5,394MW
  3. 3 Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes 4,108MW
  4. 4 Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur 2,936MW
  5. 5 Grand Est 2,716MW
  6. 6 Pays de la Loire 2,329MW
  7. 7 Centre-Val de Loire 2,119MW
  8. 8 Bourgogne-Franche-Comté 1,729MW
  9. 9 Bretagne 1,119MW
  10. 10 Hauts-de-France 1,113MW
  11. 11 Normandie 686MW
  12. 12 Île-de-France 580MW
  13. 13 La Réunion 298MW
  14. 14 Corse 281MW
  15. 15 Martinique 127MW
  16. 16 Guadeloupe 116MW
  17. 17 Guyane 78MW
  18. 18 Mayotte 32MW
Full table by region
RegionInstallationsMWAverage kW
Nouvelle-Aquitaine208,4947,23534.7
Occitanie237,1155,39422.7
Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes233,4434,10817.6
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur119,1982,93624.6
Grand Est102,7602,71626.4
Pays de la Loire111,7892,32920.8
Centre-Val de Loire49,7282,11942.6
Bourgogne-Franche-Comté71,5551,72924.2
Bretagne66,2671,11916.9
Hauts-de-France69,0311,11316.1
Normandie44,52168615.4
Île-de-France43,79758013.2
La Réunion9,83929830.3
Corse6,01028146.7
Martinique2,61112748.8
Guadeloupe2,54811645.4
Guyane26078300.4
Mayotte20632152.9
Where the figures come from

The figures are transcribed from the publications above, as of the date shown; nothing is estimated.

Solar calculatorWhat it costs, and how long until it pays for itself.Panels, panels with a battery, or just a battery if you already have panels. The calculator uses the solar radiation where you live, your household's consumption and local energy prices to estimate the cost, the yearly saving and the payback period.Open the page →