local timeUTC+1

Europe's solar power / Netherlands

Prosumers

Netherlands: solar and prosumers

Solar installations from the country's official register, by capacity class and by region.

Solar installations
3,313,355
in the register on 31 December 2025
Installed capacity
29GW
gross capacity, all types
On homes
3,041,895
41% of total capacity

By capacity class

How many installations there are in each capacity class and how much capacity they add up to.

Installed capacityInstallationsMWShare of capacity
≤ 15 kWp3,209,64312,64043%
> 15 kWp103,71216,78757%

By region: homes

Solar installations on homes, excluding businesses, in megawatts.

Groningen — 511 MW · 134,720 installationsDrenthe — 514 MW · 123,867 installationsOverijssel — 994 MW · 229,777 installationsGelderland — 1,673 MW · 403,860 installationsLimburg — 1,019 MW · 237,338 installationsZeeland — 377 MW · 92,442 installationsNoord-Brabant — 2,146 MW · 494,735 installationsZuid-Holland — 1,740 MW · 479,055 installationsNoord-Holland — 1,340 MW · 380,612 installationsFryslân — 585 MW · 146,453 installationsFlevoland — 324 MW · 81,825 installationsUtrecht — 864 MW · 236,859 installations
< 500500–1,0001,000–2,000≥ 2,000MW
  1. 1 Noord-Brabant 2,146MW
  2. 2 Zuid-Holland 1,740MW
  3. 3 Gelderland 1,673MW
  4. 4 Noord-Holland 1,340MW
  5. 5 Limburg 1,019MW
  6. 6 Overijssel 994MW
  7. 7 Utrecht 864MW
  8. 8 Fryslân 585MW
  9. 9 Drenthe 514MW
  10. 10 Groningen 511MW
  11. 11 Zeeland 377MW
  12. 12 Flevoland 324MW
Full table by region
RegionInstallationsMWAverage kW
Noord-Brabant494,7352,1464.3
Zuid-Holland479,0551,7403.6
Gelderland403,8601,6734.1
Noord-Holland380,6121,3403.5
Limburg237,3381,0194.3
Overijssel229,7779944.3
Utrecht236,8598643.6
Fryslân146,4535854
Drenthe123,8675144.1
Groningen134,7205113.8
Zeeland92,4423774.1
Flevoland81,8253244

Solar capacity, year by year

Total capacity at the end of each year.

  1. 20197,226MW
  2. 202011,108MW
  3. 202114,823MW
  4. 202219,536MW
  5. 202324,712MW
  6. 202427,980MW
  7. 202529,426MW
Where the figures come from

The figures are transcribed from the publications above, as of the date shown; nothing is estimated.

Solar calculatorWhat it costs, and how long until it pays for itself.Panels, panels with a battery, or just a battery if you already have panels. The calculator uses the solar radiation where you live, your household's consumption and local energy prices to estimate the cost, the yearly saving and the payback period.Open the page →