local timeUTC+1

Europe's solar power / Germany

Prosumers

Germany: solar and prosumers

Solar installations from the country's official register, by type and by region, and the tariff paid for energy fed into the grid.

Solar installations
6,395,688
in the register on 13 October 2026
Installed capacity
131GW
gross capacity, all types
On buildings and balconies
6,375,718
64% of total capacity

By installation type

How many installations of each type there are, how much capacity they have and the average size.

TypeInstallationsMWShare of capacityAverage kW
On buildings4,846,10682,20063%17
Ground-mounted (parks)19,83446,74636%2,356.9
Plug-in (balcony) systems1,529,6121,6711%1.1
Other136580%427.9

By region: buildings and balconies

Installations on buildings and plug-in systems, the part that belongs to homes and businesses, in megawatts.

Sachsen — 2,969 MW · 229,863 installationsBayern — 19,937 MW · 1,423,669 installationsRheinland-Pfalz — 4,434 MW · 379,197 installationsSaarland — 792 MW · 77,334 installationsSchleswig-Holstein — 2,675 MW · 216,933 installationsNiedersachsen — 9,575 MW · 725,870 installationsNordrhein-Westfalen — 14,376 MW · 1,183,490 installationsBaden-Württemberg — 13,385 MW · 1,018,406 installationsBrandenburg — 2,958 MW · 192,353 installationsMecklenburg-Vorpommern — 1,832 MW · 95,442 installationsBremen — 220 MW · 19,098 installationsHamburg — 305 MW · 33,240 installationsHessen — 4,920 MW · 430,982 installationsThüringen — 2,127 MW · 139,059 installationsSachsen-Anhalt — 2,793 MW · 146,097 installationsBerlin — 575 MW · 64,685 installations
< 1,0001,000–2,0002,000–10,000≥ 10,000MW
  1. 1 Bayern 19,937MW
  2. 2 Nordrhein-Westfalen 14,376MW
  3. 3 Baden-Württemberg 13,385MW
  4. 4 Niedersachsen 9,575MW
  5. 5 Hessen 4,920MW
  6. 6 Rheinland-Pfalz 4,434MW
  7. 7 Sachsen 2,969MW
  8. 8 Brandenburg 2,958MW
  9. 9 Sachsen-Anhalt 2,793MW
  10. 10 Schleswig-Holstein 2,675MW
  11. 11 Thüringen 2,127MW
  12. 12 Mecklenburg-Vorpommern 1,832MW
  13. 13 Saarland 792MW
  14. 14 Berlin 575MW
  15. 15 Hamburg 305MW
  16. 16 Bremen 220MW
Full table by region
RegionInstallationsMWAverage kW
Bayern1,423,66919,93714
Nordrhein-Westfalen1,183,49014,37612.1
Baden-Württemberg1,018,40613,38513.1
Niedersachsen725,8709,57513.2
Hessen430,9824,92011.4
Rheinland-Pfalz379,1974,43411.7
Sachsen229,8632,96912.9
Brandenburg192,3532,95815.4
Sachsen-Anhalt146,0972,79319.1
Schleswig-Holstein216,9332,67512.3
Thüringen139,0592,12715.3
Mecklenburg-Vorpommern95,4421,83219.2
Saarland77,33479210.2
Berlin64,6855758.9
Hamburg33,2403059.2
Bremen19,09822011.5

Solar capacity, year by year

Total capacity at the end of each year; the last row is the current year.

  1. 201640,679MW
  2. 201742,293MW
  3. 201845,207MW
  4. 201948,864MW
  5. 202054,509MW
  6. 202160,219MW
  7. 202267,797MW
  8. 202383,258MW
  9. 2024100,755MW
  10. 2025118,050MW
  11. IX.2026130,675MW

Tariff for energy fed into the grid

For building installations commissioned between 1 August 2026 and 31 December 2026, in cents per kWh.

Installed capacitySurplus feed-inFull feed-in
up to 10 kW7.70 ct/kWh12.22 ct/kWh
up to 40 kW6.66 ct/kWh10.24 ct/kWh
up to 100 kW5.44 ct/kWh10.24 ct/kWh

The tariff is fixed by commissioning date and capacity. With surplus feed-in the ordinary rate applies and the owner consumes the rest; with full feed-in all output goes to the grid and the higher rate can be claimed. The law behind this table applies until 31 December 2026; the next rule is under parliamentary debate.

Plug-in (balcony) systems

Maximum panel capacity
2,000W
Maximum inverter capacity
800VA
Systems in operation
1,529,612
1,671 MW

Every installation must be registered in the national register within one month of commissioning.

Where the figures come from

The figures are transcribed from the publications above, as of the date shown; nothing is estimated.