local timeUTC+1

Europe's solar power / Sweden

Prosumers

Sweden: solar and prosumers

Solar installations from the country's official register, by capacity class and by region.

Solar installations
314,579
in the register on 31 December 2025
Installed capacity
5.5GW
gross capacity, all types
up to 20 kW
283,696
54% of total capacity

By capacity class

How many installations there are in each capacity class and how much capacity they add up to.

Installed capacityInstallationsMWShare of capacity
< 20 kW283,6963,01354%
20–1 000 kW30,7051,85433%
> 1 000 kW17867412%

By region: all solar capacity

All installations, from rooftops to parks, in megawatts.

Norrbotten — 36 MW · 2,303 installationsVästerbotten — 58 MW · 3,681 installationsJämtland — 51 MW · 3,078 installationsDalarna — 155 MW · 11,031 installationsVärmland — 150 MW · 10,080 installationsVästra Götaland — 988 MW · 56,515 installationsVästernorrland — 69 MW · 4,863 installationsGävleborg — 98 MW · 7,095 installationsUppsala — 230 MW · 13,058 installationsStockholm — 671 MW · 39,469 installationsSödermanland — 263 MW · 11,734 installationsÖstergötland — 301 MW · 16,904 installationsKalmar — 323 MW · 12,687 installationsBlekinge — 150 MW · 7,523 installationsSkåne — 881 MW · 50,546 installationsHalland — 328 MW · 19,213 installationsGotland — 41 MW · 3,033 installationsVästmanland — 160 MW · 8,466 installationsJönköping — 274 MW · 14,171 installationsÖrebro — 170 MW · 10,552 installationsKronoberg — 146 MW · 8,577 installations
< 5050–200≥ 200MW
  1. 1 Västra Götaland 988MW
  2. 2 Skåne 881MW
  3. 3 Stockholm 671MW
  4. 4 Halland 328MW
  5. 5 Kalmar 323MW
  6. 6 Östergötland 301MW
  7. 7 Jönköping 274MW
  8. 8 Södermanland 263MW
  9. 9 Uppsala 230MW
  10. 10 Örebro 170MW
  11. 11 Västmanland 160MW
  12. 12 Dalarna 155MW
  13. 13 Värmland 150MW
  14. 14 Blekinge 150MW
  15. 15 Kronoberg 146MW
  16. 16 Gävleborg 98MW
  17. 17 Västernorrland 69MW
  18. 18 Västerbotten 58MW
  19. 19 Jämtland 51MW
  20. 20 Gotland 41MW
  21. 21 Norrbotten 36MW
Full table by region
RegionInstallationsMWAverage kW
Västra Götaland56,51598817.5
Skåne50,54688117.4
Stockholm39,46967117
Halland19,21332817.1
Kalmar12,68732325.5
Östergötland16,90430117.8
Jönköping14,17127419.3
Södermanland11,73426322.4
Uppsala13,05823017.6
Örebro10,55217016.1
Västmanland8,46616018.8
Dalarna11,03115514.1
Värmland10,08015014.9
Blekinge7,52315019.9
Kronoberg8,57714617
Gävleborg7,0959813.8
Västernorrland4,8636914.3
Västerbotten3,6815815.6
Jämtland3,0785116.5
Gotland3,0334113.4
Norrbotten2,3033615.4

Solar capacity, year by year

Total capacity at the end of each year.

  1. 2016140MW
  2. 2017231MW
  3. 2018411MW
  4. 2019698MW
  5. 20201,089MW
  6. 20211,578MW
  7. 20222,375MW
  8. 20233,961MW
  9. 20244,808MW
  10. 20255,541MW
Where the figures come from

The figures are transcribed from the publications above, as of the date shown; nothing is estimated.

Solar calculatorWhat it costs, and how long until it pays for itself.Panels, panels with a battery, or just a battery if you already have panels. The calculator uses the solar radiation where you live, your household's consumption and local energy prices to estimate the cost, the yearly saving and the payback period.Open the page →